Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Recipe: Wassail Bowl Punch

Ju Lo requested the recipe so here's what we call Wassail. The recipe is from Country Woman magazine and I made it last year for my cookie exchange and people went ga-ga for it so I've made it several times since and looking forward to it being Wassailing season again! Sadly I don't have a picture so I'm not calling this an Oc-Tute-ber entry.

Wassail Bowl Punch

4 cups hot brewed tea (I use an assortment of Earl Grey, Breakfast and good old Lipton, whatever I have on hand)
4 cups cranberry juice
4 cups unsweetened apple juice
2 cups orange juice
1 cup sugar
3/4 cup lemon juice
3 cinnamon sticks
12 cloves

Put all of this in your crock pot, cover and cook on high for 1 hour or until it begins to boil. You can put the cinnamon sticks and cloves in a double thickness of cheesecloth and tie it into a little bundle but I never do, I just sort of pluck them out once we're ready to drink. For parties, I also do a couple of batches on the stove over medium-high heat just until boiling and then turn it way down to warm. Your house will smell SOOOO good, you won't need candles for a couple of days!


  1. Your Dishcloth Swap PalOctober 4, 2007 at 4:28 AM

    I'm not generally a fan of teas or ciders, but the combination you have going in the recipe sounds pretty tasty to me! I love having spiced red wine sometimes when it's super chilly - my mom used to make that when I was a kid and I just loved how it smelled!

  2. Yay! Thanks! I'm definitely going to try this the next cold, overcast day we have...which may be awhile yet...gotta love California.

  3. Just turn the air conditioning WAY up, put on a sweater and pretend it's snowing! I don't know if I could live without ice and snow.

  4. Haha. That's another "great" thing about California: our constant energy crisis. We just had rolling blackouts a few weeks ago, I'd feel bad wasting (and paying for!) that. ;)

    Hehe, I've never lived where it snowed, so I guess I don't know what I'm missing. ;) I hate the cold though!